Grass Group logo
FacebookTwitterYoutubePinterest

Call: 01638 720123

The Grass Group Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by The Grass Group is a trading name of Trilo (UK) Ltd. We take the privacy of our customers very seriously and our concern is to protect your personal data. We believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we receive through this web site. Therefore we will only use your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions in relation to the information we hold about you or our use of that information, please feel free to contact us.

The Grass Group is required to comply with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") in relation to the processing of any personal data we obtain from you on our web site. The Grass Group may process all the details it obtains from you to enable us to do business with you.

This statement will tell you about how we collect and use information about you:

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

We may ask you to give us certain information when you use this website. The information we collect depends on which services you use. The information may include your email address or other specific customer related information.

Any personal information gathered will be used in the context of the business The Grass Group conducts with you. It will be used to communicate with you, to provide and personalise our service to you and to help us improve our services. We may also need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons. We will use the personal information to provide you, via the website or by e-mail, post or phone, details about products or services sold by The Grass Group or to send you information which The Grass Group believes may be of interest to you. The Grass Group will also use your personal information for internal analysis and research. We will not pass on your personal information to external organisations.

We will not store or process your personal information outside the United Kingdom.

Use of Cookies:

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.

A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets website operators know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We have included a full list of the cookies used by thegrassgroup.co.uk below, along with a definition of what the cookie is used for. The Grass Group will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

By using thegrassgroup.co.uk, you consent to the processing of data about you in the manner and for the purposes stated in this policy. You can opt out by following the instructions laid out below.

How to control and delete cookies:

We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit that you and The Grass Group gain from their proper use is worthwhile.

You can delete the files that contain cookies – those files are stored as part of your internet browser. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by thegrassgroup.co.uk, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile device you will need to refer to your manual.

This is a list of the main cookies set by the The Grass Group website, and what each is used for:

Cookie name Used for Cookie expires Definition
__utmaMetrics: Google2 years HardysHouse.co.uk uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of our website and compile reports on user activity.
Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
__utmbMetrics: Google30 mins
__utmcMetrics: GoogleEnd of session
__utmzMetrics: Google6 months

Other than as outlined above, The Grass Group may process and in particular may disclose your personal data:

As required by law to any third parties;

To third parties who may process personal data on The Grass Group's behalf such as Credit Reference Agencies or other group companies. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you;

To any third party for the prevention of fraud, money laundering or for the tracing of debtors. These parties may keep details of any searches they make about you.

You have the right to require The Grass Group to correct any inadequacies in the personal details The Grass Group holds about you. You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information held by The Grass Group and to object to your details being used for direct marketing purposes. As a security measure, proof of identification may be required prior to the disclosure of such information and there may be a small administrative charge. Please contact The Grass Group at Wadebridge Farm, Landwade, Exning, Newmarket, Suffolk CB8 7NE if you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data.

RotaDairon logoATT logoProgressive logoProgressive logoCTI logo
Grass Group logo